Battambang (5 December 2022): His Excellency Sok Khorn, rector of the National University of Battambang, and Dr. Rodil Marzabaal Oscar, project coordinator at the University of Santiago, Spain, presided over the 2nd Study Visit Meeting on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Journalism Reporting Project funded by the Erasmus + Programme of the European Union, which started from December 5 to 10, 2022.
The main purpose of the meeting was to check on the progress of the SDGs journalism reporting project, review the training programs for journalists, and share information about the training with students and journalists so that they can help with the UN Sustainable Development Goals, which need attention from countries all over the world.
50 national and international representatives attended the meeting, including six Asian and three European university partners from the National University of Battambang and the Royal University of Phnom Penh (Cambodia), the University of Malaya and Universiti Utara Malaysia (Malaysia), Shenzhen Polytechnic and the University of Nottingham Ningbo China (China), Novel Group S.A.R.L. (Luxembourg), and Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (Romania). There were also representatives from the Battambang Provincial Department of Information and officials and students from the National University of Battambang. At the end of the meeting, it was decided that students and local journalists will get training on the SDGs from December 15, 2022, to June 15, 2023.
The main goals of the SDGs journalism training are to equip the students and journalists with the knowledge and skills in journalism reporting so that they become vital resources for implementing the Sustainable Development Goals in order for promote education quality, raise public welfare, protect the environment, alleviate poverty, and resolve other development issues in line with Cambodian government policies.