On Wednesday morning of January 20, 2021 Samdech Kralahom SAR Kheng, Deputy Prime-Minister, Minister of Interior and Her Excellency Madam Lok Chumteav Nhaem Sakhorn, Presided over the Graduation Ceremony of 2023 students of the National University of Battambang.
His Excellency SOK Khorn, rector of NUBB gave a brief report on the development of NUBB and since 2008 there are more than 20000 students graduated from NUBB. Currently, some of them are serving in the government sectors and 90 percent of them are working in the private sectors, companies, NGOs in the field of economy, business, agriculture, ecology, banking and finance, tourism and hospitality as well as in the construction sector. In this graduation ceremony, there were 2023 students (female:1050) from associate degree: 131 students, Bachelor’s degree: 1749 and Master’s degree: 143.
H.E. SOK Khorn, expressed his profound thanks to H.E. SAR Sokha, Secretary of State of MoEYS as well as vice chief of the University’s Management Body and all members for consulting on the management, technical assist, and supervising on the quality of education and project management for much improvement and development of NUBB.
Speaking in this ceremony, Samdech Kralahom SAR Kheng, admired the Ministry of Education for hard working to improve quality of education and reformed NUBB to become better and better and made NUBB reputation and believable in both local and international.
At the end of the ceremony, Samdech Kralahom hand over the degree to all succeed students.